DUI Enforcers!
[…] DUI Enforcers!

State v. Keller, No. 101171-7, Filed April 4, 2024.

Monday, April 15, 2024 1:27 PM | Anonymous member (Administrator)

Court overturns Kitsap County Ruling that the Drager instrument must calculate the mean by the method approved by the toxicologist as it relates to admissibility under 46.61.506, at the time the test is provided.  The Supreme courts majority opinion confirms that:

1) State law places strict limits on the admission of breath test results into evidence. A breath test is “valid” if it is performed “according to methods approved by the state toxicologist.” RCW 46.61.506(3). And a breath test is admissible only if the breath samples “agree to within plus or minus ten percent of their mean to be determined by the method approved by the state toxicologist.” RCW 46.61.506(4)(a)(vi).

2) The district court is also correct that in 2010, the state toxicologist “approved” “the method” for performing that calculation; it was memorialized in former WAC 448-16-060 (2010).